Privacy Notice



FRENCH TRANSLATION GERMAN TRANSLATION



Harnham Search and Selection 
Privacy Notice
1. General
1.1 Harnham Search and Selection Limited together with its group companies (“we”, “us” or “Harnham”) take the privacy of your information very seriously. This Privacy Notice is designed to tell you about our practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information which may be collected in person from you, obtained via our websites or collected through other means such as by an online form, email, or telephone communication.
1.2 This notice applies to personal information provided by our clients and suppliers about their employees and other individuals affiliated with them and also to candidates or prospective candidates (“Candidates”) whose data we process for proposed roles with our clients or prospective clients. Where a given role with our client is to be filled by a limited company or other corporate contractor we may process data relating to that company’s directors or shareholders and in this policy a “Candidate” may include directors and shareholders of corporate contractors. 
1.3 In this notice “you” refers to any individual whose personal data we hold or process (i.e: an individual candidate or potential candidate, an individual affiliated with a corporate contractor candidate, or an individual or employee associated or affiliated with our client or supplier.
1.4 In general, our services are related to the provision of recruitment services to clients and we do not process personal data on a large scale, but we will hold certain data in relation to Candidates and individuals affiliated with our clients and suppliers, and this notice sets out the basis on which we hold that data.
1.5 This notice is governed by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) from 25 May 2018.
2. Legal Basis on which we process personal data
2.1 Personal data we hold about you will be processed either because:
2.1.1 the processing is necessary in order for us to comply with our obligations under a contract between you and us, specifically for the provision of our services; or
2.1.2 the processing is necessary in pursuit of a “legitimate interest”, a legitimate interest in this context means a valid interest we have or a third party has in processing your personal data which is not overridden by your interests in data privacy and security
2.1.3 for certain ‘special categories’ of sensitive personal data including data relating to health and ethnic background which we may process from time to time we will process this data on the basis of your consent.

Harnham Search and Selection

Privacy Notice

1.                 General

1.1 Harnham Search and Selection Limited together with its group companies (“we”, “us” or “Harnham”) take the privacy of your information very seriously. This Privacy Notice is designed to tell you about our practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information which may be collected in person from you, obtained via our websites or collected through other means such as by an online form, email, or telephone communication.

1.2 This notice applies to personal information provided by our clients and suppliers about their employees and other individuals affiliated with them and also to candidates or prospective candidates (“Candidates”) whose data we process for proposed roles with our clients or prospective clients. Where a given role with our client is to be filled by a limited company or other corporate contractor we may process data relating to that company’s directors or shareholders and in this policy a “Candidate” may include directors and shareholders of corporate contractors.

1.3 In this notice “you” refers to any individual whose personal data we hold or process (i.e: an individual candidate or potential candidate, an individual affiliated with a corporate contractor candidate, or an individual or employee associated or affiliated with our client or supplier).

1.4 In general, our services are related to the provision of recruitment services to clients and Candidates, and the provision of recruitment and market related information to clients and Candidates, and we do not process personal data on a large scale, but we will hold certain data in relation to Candidates and individuals affiliated with our clients and suppliers, and this notice sets out the basis on which we hold that data.

1.5 This notice is governed by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) from 25 May 2018.


2. Legal Basis on which we process personal data

2.1  Personal data we hold about you will be processed either because:

2.1.1 the processing is necessary in order for us to comply with our obligations under a contract between you and us, specifically for the provision of our services; or

2.1.2 the processing is necessary in pursuit of a “legitimate interest”, a legitimate interest in this context means a valid interest we have or a third party has in processing your personal data which is not overridden by your interests in data privacy and security

2.1.3 for certain ‘special categories’ of sensitive personal data including data relating to health and ethnic background which we may process from time to time we will process this data on the basis of your consent.


3. Personal data we collect

3.1  We may collect and process the following personal data (information that can be uniquely identified with you) about you:

3.1.1 for individuals associated with our clients we may hold contact information such as names, email addresses, phone numbers, addresses, and job titles and/or specific roles within your organisation (“Client Contact Information”);

3.1.2 for individuals associated with our suppliers and other third parties we interact with we may hold contact information such as names, email addresses, phone numbers, addresses, and job titles and/or specific roles within your organisation (“Third Party Contact Information”);

3.1.3 for Candidates we may have personal information about you, your background, work history etc. This information may include name, address, telephone number, email address, CV, work history, educational qualifications (“Candidate Information”);

3.1.4 a record of any correspondence or communication between you and us (“Communication Information”);

3.1.5 marketing information we may hold about you in order to provide information about our services (as set out in clause 1.4); this may include names, email addresses, phone numbers, addresses, and job titles and/or specific roles within your organisation (“Marketing Information”).

3.2 We will collect information either from you directly or from a third party (for instance your employer, a job site or social media platform you have registered with, or an introducer). If we do obtain your personal data from a third party your privacy rights under this notice are not affected and you are still able to exercise the rights contained within this notice.

3.3  Although you do not have to supply any personal information to us in practice we may be unable to provide our services to you without personal data (for instance we will need contact information in order to communicate with you). You may withdraw our authority to process your personal data (or request that we restrict our processing) at any time but there are circumstances in which we may need to continue to process personal data (please see below).


4.  How we process your personal data 

4.1 Please see the table below, which sets out the manner in which we will process the different types of personal data we hold:

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

When we are setting up a retainer or engagement with a client or potential client with whom you are associated or entering into an agreement to provide services to our client.

Client Contact Information

Communication Information

Performance of a contract

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to establish necessary information about you in order to provide our services)

When we research, locate and record information relating to Candidates.

Candidate Information

Necessary for our legitimate interests (in order to deliver recruitment services to our clients and Candidates in the interests of the clients and Candidates).

When we provide information relating to Candidates to our clients or potential clients.

Candidate Information

Necessary for our legitimate interests (in order to deliver our services to our clients and Candidates in the interests of the clients and Candidates).

When we communicate with you as an individual affiliated with our client or potential client in order to provide our services to you.

Client Contact Information

Communication Information

 

Performance of a contract

Necessary for our legitimate interests (in order to deliver our services to our clients).

When we communicate with you as a Candidate or an individual associated with our Candidate in order to provide our services to you, including using other communication technology, such as chatbot technology.

Candidate Information

Communication Information

 

Performance of a contract

Necessary for our legitimate interests (in order to deliver our services to our clients and Candidates in the interests of clients and Candidates).

When we store information relating to Candidates in order to put Candidates forward for potential roles in the future.

Candidate Information

Necessary for our legitimate interests (in order to deliver our services to our clients and Candidates in the interests of the clients and  Candidates).

When we enter into an agreement with you or an organisation with which you are connected as a supplier.

Third Party Contact Information

Communication Information.

Performance of a contract with you

Necessary for our legitimate interests (in order to deliver our services).

When we communicate with you as an individual affiliated with our supplier or another third party we interact with.

Third Party Contact Information

Communication Information

 

Performance of a contract with you

Necessary for our legitimate interests (in order to deliver our services to our clients and Candidates).

When we communicate with you as an individual affiliated with our client, potential client about our services (for instance if you request assistance).

Client Contact Information

Communication Information

 

Performance of a contract with you

Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business and to provide our clients and Candidates with our services)

To manage our relationship with you as our client, supplier or third party.

 

Client Contact Information

Third Party Contact Information

Communication Information

 

Performance of a contract with you.

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

Necessary for our legitimate interests in ensuring that we maintain good relationships with our clients, suppliers and third parties.

To store your contact information for marketing purposes and sending marketing and other promotional communications to you.

Client Contact Information

Candidate Information

Marketing Information

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests in promoting our services to business customers or Clients, or consumers with consent or because the relevant individual has purchased similar services from us.

 

For each type of data listed above, definitions are included under clause 3.1.


5.  Data Retention

5.1 Our current data retention policy is to delete or destroy (to the extent we are able to) the personal data we hold about you in accordance with the following:

Category of personal data

Length of retention

Records relevant for tax authorities

8 years from the end of the year to which the records relate

Candidate Data

The later of 7 years from placing a Candidate in a given role with our client, or in the case of contractors, 7 years from the end of the role with our client, or 7 years from the last date on which you have interacted with us.

Candidate Data where we have researched and located Candidate Data without direct interaction

1 year from date of data collection

Personal data processed in relation to a contract between you and us

7 years from either the end of the contract or the date you last used our services, being the length of time following a breach of contract in which you are entitled to make a legal claim.

Personal data held on marketing or business development records

3 years from the last date on which you have interacted with us.

 

5.2 For any category of personal data not specifically defined in this notice, and unless otherwise specified by applicable law, the required retention period for any personal data will be deemed to be 7 years from the date of receipt by us of that data.

5.3 The retention periods stated in this notice can be prolonged or shortened as may be required (for example, in the event that legal proceedings apply to the data or if there is an on-going investigation into the data).

5.4 We review the personal data (and the categories of personal data) we are holding on a regular basis to ensure the data we are holding is still relevant to our business and is accurate. If we discover that certain data we are holding is no longer necessary or accurate, we will take reasonable steps to correct or delete this data as may be required.

5.5 If you wish to request that data we hold about you is amended or deleted, please refer to clause 8 below, which explains your privacy rights.


6. Sharing your information

6.1  We do not disclose any information you provide to any third parties other than as follows:

6.1.1 We will disclose Candidate Data to our clients or potential clients and our clients will be the data controller for that Candidate Data;

6.1.2 We may disclose information to our group companies;

6.1.3 if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation (for example, if required to do so by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime);

6.1.4 in order to enforce any terms and conditions or agreements for our services that may apply;

6.1.5 If we are sub-contracting services to a third party we may provide information to that third party in order to provide the relevant services;

6.1.6 we may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, but we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected;

6.1.7 to protect our rights, property and safety, or the rights, property and safety of our users or any other third parties. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

6.2 Other than as set out above, we shall not disclose any of your personal information unless you give us permission to do so. If we do supply your personal information to a third party we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights are protected and that third party complies with the terms of this notice.


7. Security 

7.1 We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that appropriate technical and organisational measures are carried out in order to safeguard the information we collect from you and protect against unlawful access and accidental loss or damage. These measures may include (as necessary):

7.1.1 protecting our servers with software firewalls;

7.1.2 locating our data processing storage facilities in secure locations;

7.1.3 encrypting all data stored on our server with an industry standard encryption method that encrypts the data between your computer and our server so that in the event of your network being insecure no data is passed in a format that could easily be deciphered;

7.1.4 when necessary, disposing of or deleting your data so it is done so securely;

7.1.5 regularly backing up all data we hold.

7.2 We will ensure that our employees are aware of their privacy and data security obligations. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the employees of third parties working on our behalf are aware of their privacy and data security obligations.

7.3 This notice and our procedures for handling personal data will be reviewed as necessary.

7.4 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use the strict procedures and security features referred to in this clause to try to prevent unauthorised access.


8. Your privacy rights

8.1 The GDPR gives you the following rights in respect of personal data we hold about you:

The right to be informed

You have a right to know about our personal data protection and data processing activities, details of which are contained in this notice.

The right of access

You can make what is known as a Subject Access Request (“SAR”) to request information about the personal data we hold about you (free of charge, save for reasonable expenses for repeat requests). If you wish to make a SAR please contact us as described below.

The right to correction

Please inform us if information we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate in any way and we will update our records as soon as possible, but in any event within one month.

We will take reasonable steps to communicate the change to any third parties to whom we have passed the same information.

The right to erasure (the ‘right to be forgotten’)

Please notify us if you no longer wish us to hold personal data about you (although in practice it is not possible to provide our services without holding your personal data and we may need to keep your data in some circumstances). Unless we have reasonable grounds to refuse the erasure, on receipt of such a request we will securely delete the personal data in question within one month. The data may continue to exist in certain backup, but we will take steps to ensure that it will not be accessible.

We will communicate the erasure to any third parties to whom we have passed the same information.

The right to restrict processing

You can request that we no longer process your personal data in certain ways, whilst not requiring us to delete the same data. However again, some of our Services will not be available if processing is restricted.

The right to data portability

You have right to receive copies of personal data we hold about you in a commonly used and easily storable format (please let us know a format which suits you). You may also request that we transfer your personal data directly to a third party (where technically possible).

The right to object

Unless we have overriding legitimate grounds for such processing, you may object to us using your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling) or for research or statistical purposes. Please notify your objection to us and we will gladly cease such processing.

Rights with respect to automated decision-making and profiling

You have a right not to be subject to automated decision-making (including profiling) when those decisions have a legal (or similarly significant effect) on you. You are not entitled to this right when the automated processing is necessary for us to perform our obligations under a contract with you, it is permitted by law, or if you have given your explicit consent.

Right to withdraw consent

If we are relying on your consent as the basis on which we are processing your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Even if you have not expressly given your consent to our processing, you also have the right to object (see above).

 

8.2  All SARs and other requests or notifications in respect of your above rights must be sent to us in writing to Harnham Search and Selection Limited 3rd Floor, Melbury House, 51 Wimbledon Hill Road, Wimbledon SW19 7QW, dataprotection@harnham.com.

8.3 We will endeavour to comply with such requests as soon as possible but in any event we will comply within one month of receipt (unless a longer period of time to respond is reasonable by virtue of the complexity or number of your requests).


9. Data Breaches

9.1 If personal data we hold about you is subject to a breach or unauthorised disclosure or access, we will report this to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and/or our data protection manager.

9.2 If a breach is likely to result in a risk to your data rights and freedoms, we will notify you as soon as possible.


10. Transferring your information outside Europe

10.1 As part of the services provided to our clients offered to you the information you provide to us may be transferred to, processed and stored at, countries or international organisations outside of the EEA.

10.2 Our client may be based outside of the EEA and we may transfer personal data to our client outside of the EEA. For instance we may transfer Candidate Information to our client outside of the EEA where this is necessary to perform a contract between us and the client and this is in the interests of the Candidate.

10.3 Data may be processed by our group companies based outside of the EEA, but we will ensure that any data accessible by our group companies will be subject to a data transfer agreement or binding corporate rules to maintain your rights as a data subject.

10.4 If you contact us while you are outside the EEA, your information may be transferred outside the EEA in order to communicate with you.

10.5 If we transfer your information outside of the EEA other than in accordance with this clause and the third country or international organisation in question has not been deemed by the EU Commission to have adequate data protection laws, we will provide appropriate safeguards and we will be responsible for ensuring your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this notice.


11.  Notification of changes to the contents of this notice

We will post details of any changes to our policy on www.harnham.com to help ensure you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it, and in what circumstances, if any, we share it with other parties.


12. Contact us

If at any time you would like to contact us with your views about our privacy practices, or with any enquiry or complaint relating to your personal information or how it is handled, you can do so via the following address: Harnham Search and Selection Limited, 3rd Floor, Melbury House, 51 Wimbledon Hill Road, Wimbledon SW19 7QW, dataprotection@harnham.com.

If we are unable to resolve any issues you may have or you would like to make a further complaint, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office by visiting http://www.ico.org.uk/ for further assistance.

 

Harnham blog & news

With over 10 years experience working solely in the Data & Analytics sector our consultants are able to offer detailed insights into the industry.

Visit our Blogs & News portal or check out our recent posts below.

Weekly News Digest - 11th-15th Jan 2021

This is Harnham’s weekly news digest, the place to come for a quick breakdown of the week’s top news stories from the world of data and analytics. KDNuggets: 20 core Data Science concepts for beginners The field of Data Science is one that continuously evolves. For Data Scientists, this means constantly learning and perfecting new skills, keeping up to date with crucial trends and filling knowledge gaps.  However, there are a core set of concepts that all Data Scientists will need to understand throughout their career, especially at the start. From Data Wrangling to Data Imputation, Reinforcement Learning to Evaluation Metrics, KDNuggets outlines 20 of the key basics needed.  A great article if you’re just starting out and want to grasp the essentials or, if you’re a bit further up the ladder and would appreciate a quick refresh.  Read more here.  FinExtra: 15 DevOps trends to watch in 2021 As a direct response to the COVID-19 pandemic, there is no doubt that DevOps has come on leaps and bounds in the past year alone. FinExtra hears from a wide range of specialists within the sector, all of whom give their opinion on what 2021 holds for DevOps.  A few examples include: Nirav Chotai, Senior DevOps Engineer at Rakuten: “DataOps will definitely boom in 2021, and COVID might play a role in it. Due to COVID and WFH situation, consumption of digital content is skyrocket high which demands a new level of automation for self-scaling and self-healing systems to meet the growth and demand.” DevOps Architect at JFrog: “The "Sec'' part of DevSecOps will become more and more an integral part of the Software Development Lifecycle. A real security "shift left" approach will be the new norm.” CTO at International Technology Ventures: “Chaos Engineering will become an increasingly more important (and common) consideration in the DevOps planning discussions in more organizations.” Read the full article here.  Towards Data Science: 3 Simple Questions to Hone Python Skills for Beginners in 2021 Python is one of the most frequently used data languages within Data Science but for a new starter in the industry, it can be incredibly daunting. Leihua Yea, a PHD researcher at the University of California in Machine Learning and Data Science knows all too well how stressful can be to learn. He says: “Once, I struggled to figure out an easy level question on Leetcode and made no progress for hours!” In this piece for Towards Data Science, Yea gives junior Data Scientists three top pieces of advice to help master the basics of Python and level-up their skills. Find out what that advice is here.  ITWire: Enhancing customer experiences through better data management From the start of last year, businesses around the globe were pushed into a remote and digital way of working. This shift undoubtedly accelerated the use of the use of digital and data to keep their services as efficient and effective as possible.  Derak Cowan of Cohesity, the Information Technology company, talks with ITWire about the importance of the continued use of digital transformation and data post-pandemic, even after restrictions are relaxed and we move away from this overtly virtual world.  He says: “Business transformation is more than just a short-term tactic of buying software. If you want your business to thrive in the post-COVID age, it will need to place digital transformation at the heart of its business strategy and identify and overcome the roadblocks.” Read more about long-term digital transformation for your business here.  We've loved seeing all the news from Data and Analytics in the past week, it’s a market full of exciting and dynamic opportunities. To learn more about our work in this space, get in touch with us at info@harnham.com.

Weekly News Digest: 4th-8th Jan 2021

Happy New Year! This is Harnham’s weekly news digest, the place to come for a quick breakdown of the week’s top news stories from the world of data and analytics.  TechRepublic: How IT can prepare for the coming hybrid work environment As the world continues to feel the pressures of COVID-19 , remote working is no longer the temporary and novel approach to work that we had envisaged. Vaccines are being approved and healthcare professionals are supporting its rollout across the globe. And, as each dose is administered, we move one step closer to what is likely to become a hybrid working situation. It is therefore pressing for tech leaders to prepare for a shift to this style of work. TechRepublic have explored how these leaders need to ensure that their technology is agile enough to support the needs of the workforce. Yet they also need to look beyond the tech, to redefine how teams work together. Read the full article here. Forbes: 350 CMOs: 3 Marketing Supertrends For 2021 ... And The No-Hype Future Of Marketing Tech We’re a big fan of this piece from John Koetsier, writing for Forbes. He describes how the marketing trends of the year ahead will take a focus on the holistic transformation in a digital-first world. Drawing on the thoughts of a range of Chief Marketing Officers, Koetsier explores that a mixture of new, emerging technologies will see the evolution of marketing to put digital right at the core. Openpath CMO Kieran Hannon, “Now meaningful customer-centric digital transformation can accelerate.” Suzanne Kounkel, Chief Marketing Officer for Deloitte, “Fusion is the new ecosystem. Fusion is the art of bringing together new business partnerships, customer insights, and digital platforms to create ecosystems.” Tristan Dion Chen, CMO of University Credit Union, “It is without a doubt crucial to recognize how COVID-19 has ushered in a strong sense of empathy as a driving force within the marketing industry.” The marketing industry is set to experience continued innovation and growth. Read more on this here. ZDNet: Facial recognition: Now algorithms can see through face masks Last year was a year unlike any other. The complete shift in the way we have had to go about our day-to-day lives, brought about by the ongoing implications of the COVID-19, is still being felt now. One of these changes to our lives is the compulsory requirement to wear a face mask when leaving home. Now, of course, this requirement has brought up some challenges for using our technology, such as banking and payment applications, which need facial recognition to activate it! However, ZDNet have reported that algorithms can now see-through face masks (pretty sweet, right?) The US Department of Homeland Security has carried out trials to test whether facial recognition algorithms could correctly identify masked individuals. This could be a real support for travel, banking and mobile technology in the future. Read more on the trial here.  Towards Data Science: Predicting the outcome of NBA games with Machine Learning The NBA season is back and well underway. Will the Los Angeles Lakers take the top spot again this year? Lots of fans will be making their own predictions as the season begins, but new research has been used to help predict the outcome of NBA games – with the help of the insightful tech that is machine learning. Focusing on five core steps, the team at ‘Towards Data Science’ used Big Data Analytics to help them predict the outcome of games: Scraping Relevant DataCleaning and Processing the DataFeature EngineeringData AnalysisPredictions Through the research, they found that the best published model had a prediction accuracy of 74.1 per cent (for playoff outcomes), with most others achieving an upper bound between 66–72 per cent accuracy. That’s scarily good! Click here to read more on the study and see the statistics in action. We've loved seeing all the news from Data and Analytics in the past week, it’s a market full of exciting and dynamic opportunities. To learn more about our work in this space, get in touch with us at info@harnham.com.

The Top Data Trends for 2021

Back in 2019, there was speculation that 2020 was going to the year for Data Science and, whilst it certainly was, the reason for its acceleration wasn’t entirely planned. Since the start of the coronavirus pandemic, the implementation and use of all disciplines within Data, including Data Analytics, Machine Learning, AI and Data Science, grew exponentially across all industries globally.  Since March 2020, teams have been using data to help themselves navigate the unknown. By having tangible hard numbers and statistics, decision makers have been able to make informed business choices which not only make supply chains and service offerings more effective and efficient but save time and money - both crucial elements for any company, but especially in a time of crisis. This growth of Data & Analytics is set to continue as we move further into 2021 (and beyond). Figures suggest that 2020-2022 could be the biggest period of growth the industry has ever seen, from being worth $189bn globally in 2019 to an estimated $274bn in 2022. This not only means more innovation and disruption from numerous businesses globally, but also a higher demand for Data specialist recruitment.  So, what exactly could this growth look like over the next 12 months? The rise of the Machine Learning Engineer (MLE) Usually, when companies want to build a data-driven business model and analyse the data, they would hire two separate roles in order to do this: A Data Scientist to do the deep dive analysis and then build the model, this model would then be passed to an Engineer who would write the code and deploy the model so it can run effectively in a business setting and get results.  However, as a direct result of the pandemic, companies are now looking at ways to get as much as they can out of their financial investment and make their teams leaner. Machine Learning Engineers mould the roles of the Data Scientist and Engineer into one and the salary investment would be slashed by half.  But implementing this change won’t be an easy feat for employers straight away. Machine Learning Engineers will be harder to find that Data Scientists and Engineers, as many data specialists won’t have an all-round knowledge of both disciplines instead, holding specific specialisms in one area. Nevertheless, with this increased demand for MLEs, we will see people who are earlier in their careers building up the necessary skills to have the perfect CV for a MLE, making them much more employable. An increase in e-commerce  This year we will undoubtedly see an increased focus put on e-commerce. As our world becomes increasingly more virtual, companies will be trading more than ever online and, to be successful, many of them will need to invest heavily in the data and technology needed to run e-commerce efficiently. From updating their website to implementing more analysis and testing, these aspects will allow companies to better understand what their consumers are doing online, ensuring that their e-commerce platform is fit for purpose.  Amazon is a prime example of where most e-commerce retailers will be aiming for over the next few years. Aspects that we take for granted from the retail giant, such as being told when something is out of stock and the expected delivery date of our order, is in fact a very complex data and algorithm platform that takes large financial investment to perfect. However, we will likely see more and more smaller businesses looking at how they can create and build something similar for their own sites.  IR35 won’t be the death of the contractor  In 2021 the economy will continue to rely heavily on an agile workforce, however, with the introduction of IR35 in April many companies are going to pause, or stop altogether, the hiring of self-employed contractors; instead, opting for permanent members of staff. A Catch-22.  That said, this won’t necessarily be a long-term issue. IR35 started in the public sector and at that time, a lot of companies locked up and didn’t hire contractors. They suffered from losing those highly skilled individuals and became worse off for it and, over time, the issues were resolved, and contractors could once again enter the workplace without too much worry.  The business world will, of course, have teething problems with this and we are likely to see the number of contractors decline in the first half of 2021. Many of these individuals may opt to take on permanent roles for the time being, accepting a lower net income but, after a 12 month delay and with a greater understanding of the IR35 processes and legislations, businesses should feel more confidence in continuing to hire contractors, especially in high level roles. Diversity One of the biggest trends we’re likely to see in the industry in the year ahead lies within Diversity and Inclusion. The market has been traditionally quite poor when it comes to diversity, especially where gender is involved. Currently, only 18-25 per cent of the market is female and these percentages decrease the further up the career ladder you look. After the events of this year, such as the Black Lives Matter movement, more businesses in the space are going to focus on how to improve their diversity.  Of course, there is no quick fix, and this will be a theme for many years to come but 2021 will certainly be a great starting point. Internal structures and procedures will need to be revisited by HR leaders and senior teams and tackling the problem much be started at the roots with aspects such as the hiring process and attitudes towards Diversity and Inclusion within existing internal teams.2020 has been a rollercoaster of a year and one that has witnessed huge change, growth and innovation within all areas of Data. The Data & Analytics market remains full of exciting and dynamic opportunities. To learn more about our work in this space, take a look at our latest roles or get in touch with us at info@harnham.com.

A Pick Of Our Top Data Stories From 2020

It has been a year packed with news and views. We’ve seen it all, from buzz words like ‘Big Data’ through to in-depth research about automation and machine learning; 2020 has showcased the rapidly changing pace of the Data & Analytics market. In our increasingly data-driven world, the working landscape has been dramatically transformed as a result of the way in which the sector has scaled. We are more reliant now on data than ever before, as data and analytics have been supporting leaders to make difficult decisions, especially in a period of uncertainty. When you combine this continued growth with the impacts of the pandemic, it’s no surprise that the Data & Analytics market continues to be in the spotlight. As a direct response to the pandemic, we’ve seen remarkable innovation and transformation across the sector. We have picked out a few of the most striking stories in data and analytics from the past year. Take a look below. Google acquiring Dataform At the end of the year, we saw Google Cloud acquire London-based start-up Dataform. As a business that has seen continued growth in their mission to make day-to-day business processes cheaper and simpler for organisations, Dataform was a significant scoop for the tech giant. However, this isn’t the first time this year that the global corporation has snapped up another data-based company. Earlier in the year they also took on Business Intelligence platform Looker, in a bid to enhance its data analytics services for multi-cloud customers. That’s as well as Actifio and Cornerstone too. But what do these moves mean for the future capabilities of Google Cloud? Using the strengthening data capabilities added by the series of acquisitions, there continues to be added functionality and accessibility to the cloud’s platform, allowing a range of services for individuals and businesses alike to be streamlined. All we can say is, watch this space. Read the full article here. Data startups securing more funding In a year of highs and lows, it’s exciting to have seen a great range of data-focused startups securing much-needed funding, in some cases, repeatedly.  Take Skyflow for example. The startup that helps companies to protect personal data raised $7.5 million early on in May, and in its latest round, secured an additional $17.5 billion. With plans to target specific markets such as finance and healthcare, (areas that are notorious for holding sensitive data) it seems the sky is the limit for this startup. Disciplines within Data & Analytics are innovators, adapting to the needs of their customers and building up (and securely managing) datasets in a range of forms. It will be interesting to watch how these organisations scale in the next year, and how their teams of talent grow to propel them forward. Read the full article here. Accelerating the use of data & analytics across varying industries In recent months that have been shrouded by uncertainty, what has been remarkable is the swift and progressive response of the Data & Analytics sector to the effects of the pandemic. In this report from Information Age, there is mention of the significant value add that data and analytics has brought to businesses in the past year. We know that the adoption of more efficient technologies has been supported by the use of data across a range of industries. From retail, government and media, all the way through to healthcare, industries are expanding their use of data and analytics in meaningful ways. Ultimately, the response to the pandemic has been sped up by the implementation of both data and technology. It is the convergence of these powerful tools that has streamlined processes, supported industries to crossover and innovate change, and provided some much-needed optimism and direction for concerned business owners. The transformative performance of our increasing use of data and technology means that, together, they can drive the most impactful changes, regardless of business size or sector. Read the full article here. There is no doubt that there has been a truly impressive range of news from the world of Data & Analytics this year. One thing that these stories share is that with this change comes great opportunity for engineers, analysts and data specialists to take on new roles in supporting organisations in their growth plans. We are certainly looking forward to what 2021 has in store for the sector. The Data & Analytics market is one full of exciting and dynamic opportunities. To learn more about our work in this space, take a look at our latest roles or get in touch with us at info@harnham.com.

Recently Viewed jobs