Accessibility Links

Terms

Site Terms/ Cookie Policy / Privacy Policy


Site Terms

Access to and use of the Harnham website is subject to the following terms and conditions.

Copyright

Copyright ©  Harnham 2013. All rights reserved. All copy and other intellectual property rights in all text, images, sounds, software and other materials on this site are owned by Harnham, or are included with permission of the relevant owner.

You are permitted to browse this site and to reproduce extracts by way of printing, downloading to a hard disk and by distribution to other people but in all cases, for non-commercial, informational and personal purposes only. No reproduction of any part of this site may be sold or distributed for commercial gain, nor shall it be modified or incorporated in any other work, publication or site. No other licence or right is granted.

Trademarks

All trademarks displayed on this site are either owned or used under licence by Harnham.

Contents

The information on this site has been included in good faith but is for general informational purposes only. It should not be relied on for any specific purpose and no representation or warranty is given as regards its accuracy, completeness or fitness for any particular purpose. Save to the extent that such limitation is not permitted under English Law Harnham, nor any of it's employees shall be liable for any loss, damage or expense arising in contract, tort or otherwise out of any reliance on information contained in this site, access to or use of or inability to use this site or any site linked to it including, without limitation, any loss of profit, indirect, incidental or consequential loss.

Use

Your information and activity on this site must not:

  • be false, inaccurate or misleading
  • be in breach of any applicable laws, regulations, licences, or third party rights
  • interfere in any way with the proper working of this site, and in particular you must not circumvent security, tamper with, hack into or disrupt the operation of the site or surreptitiously intercept, access without authority or expropriate any system, date or personal information as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998.

This site is intended normally to be available 24 hours a day 7 days a week.
You agree to fully reimburse Harnham in respect of all losses, costs, actions, claims, and liabilities incurred by Harnham as a result of any breach or non-observance by you of these terms or any data submitted by you to us.

Harnham will make all reasonable attempts to exclude viruses (and similar destructive devices) from the site but cannot guarantee the exclusion of viruses (and similar destructive devices), and you should take appropriate steps in respect of this risk.

Linked sites

At various points throughout the site, you may be offered automatic links to other internet sites relevant to a particular aspect of this site. This does not indicate that Harnham are necessarily associated with any of these other sites or their owners. While it is the intention of Harnham that you should find these other sites of interest, neither Harnham nor their employees shall have any responsibility or liability of any nature for these other sites or information contained in them.

These terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English Law and each party to these terms submits to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

Company Registration Number: 05723485. Registered Address: 1st Floor, Ashville House, 131-139 The Broadway, Wimbledon, London, SW19 1QJ. Registered by Companies House, Cardiff.



Cookie Policy

If you are uncertain about what a cookie is have a look at our simple guide to find out how we use them on our website.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently remembering your preferences, and generally improve your web site experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

We can split cookies into 4 main categories:

  • Category 1: strictly necessary cookies
  • Category 2: performance cookies
  • Category 3: functionality cookies
  • Category 4: targeting cookies or advertising cookies

Category 1 - Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features,
such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for,
like register for job alerts, cannot be provided.

Please be aware our site uses this type of cookie

Category 2 - Performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

By using our website and online services, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Category 3 - Functionality cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name and password) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymous and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

By using our website and online services, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Category 4 - targeting cookies or advertising cookies

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisations.

We do have links to other web sites and once you access another site through a link that we have provided it is the responsibility of that site to provide information as to how they use cookies on the respective site.

You can find more information about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org or
www.youronlinechoices.eu.



Privacy Policy

Harnham places great importance on trust and confidence in our measures to protect your privacy. This page will let you know what information is collected by us and what it is used for.

Your name, address, telephone number and email address is collected by us along with your CV and application data.

Once relevant information has been supplied concerning your application, Harnham will use this information to:
  • Locate suitable employment. Candidates are requested to instruct Harnham on application if they wish for any details to be restricted from any parties or companies they do not wish to Harnham to approach on their behalf.
  • Harnham may keep you informed of job opportunities and contract assignments which we think may be of interest to you
  • Harnham may email you periodically with relevant news and offers (but not from 3rd parties) that complement our efforts to find suitable job opportunities for you

Information Collection and Use

Harnham  is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others. Harnham collects information from our users at several different points on our website.

Registration

We request information from the user on our online registration forms. Here a user must provide contact information and information regarding the type of work you are seeking and your skills, qualifications and experience. This information is used to enable us to provide you with work-finding services. If we have trouble processing your application, this contact information is used to get in touch with you. Harnham does not use this information for any other purpose.

Security Measures

All data stored at Harnham is held in a fully protected environment. We ensure that any data held by us is monitored internally against unauthorised access, destruction, loss or manipulation. Our systems and IT staff remain constantly vigilant to protect the sensitive information we retain.

Correction/Updating Personal Information:

If your personally identifiable information changes (such as office address), we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove the personal data provided to us. This can usually be done by contacting us directly.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

Data retention policy

We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as is reasonably necessary, and when this information is no longer needed we will securely delete such data. On request, we will provide information in writing about your information stored on our database. If you do not wish us to directly market to you, by phone, email, SMS etc. you may notify us of this in writing. We will then suppress the personal information we hold about you on our database and ensure that your wishes are carried out. Requests to delete personal data will be considered but actioned in accordance with any overriding data protection policy and / or other legal requirements.